Exceptional Faculty & Staff Awards

Each year, Puget Sound Energy and the Renton Technical College Foundation announce the Exceptional Faculty and Staff Award recipients. Each winner received a plaque and a $500 cash award. The Foundation would like to thank our Gold Sponsor, Puget Sound Energy, for their generous award and commitment to education. Puget Sound Energy has sponsored these awards since 1994 and has given more than $47,000 in support of excellence in education.

2012 Honorees

2012 Honorees
Names in photo from left to right:

John Falconer – Allied Health, IBEST Phlebotomy Instructor
Liz Falconer – Basic Studies ESL, Curriculum & Technology Specialist
Debra Gale – Information Technology, Computer Systems Technician
Angela Wingate – Puget Sound Municipal Liaison Manager and RTC Foundation Board President
Mike Biell – Drafting, Instructor
Stacy Hamilton – Registration, Registration Specialist
Gerry Landes – Allied Health/Medical Assistant, Program Director

2011 Honorees

Galina Onishchenko- Food Services, Cook
Ann Bingaman - Information Technology, Help Desk Coordinator
Dave Freeman - Surgical Technologist Instructor
Donmee Choi - Basic Studies Instructor
John Campbell - Major Appliance Instructor
David Namura, Puget Sound Energy.
Debbie Chou - Basic Studies Assistant (Not Pictured)

2010 Honorees

David Joyce – Public Safety Officer
Yeumie Truong - Assistant Financial Aid Director
Toni Dieni - Administrative Assistant, Basic Studies
Neil Foltz - Nursing Instructor
Jim Mellon - Automotive Instructor
John Fisher - Culinary Arts Chef Instructor

2009 Honorees

Aubrey Durbin, 2009 Honoree, Administrative Assistant - Allied Health
Karen Noble, 2009 Honoree, Administrative Assistant - Trade and Industries
Barbara Culler, 2009 Honoree, Early Childhood Careers Instructor
Kim Smith, 2009 Honoree, Professional Baking Instructor
Jim Drinkwine, 2009 Honoree, Administrative Office Management Instructor
Cindy Leggett, 2009 Honoree, Administrative Assistant - Business Technology, Education & Human Services, General Education.

2008 Honorees

Simone Terrell, Phlebotomy Technician Instructor
Colleen Arndt, Administrative Assistant, Basic Studies
Elaine Calloway, Administrative Assistant, Student Services
Eric Depusoy, Computer Support Specialist
Jack Devine, ITEC Automotive Technician Instructor

2007 Honorees

Tim Culler, Computer Science, Instructor
Daryl Hickman, Band Instrument Repair Technology, Instructor
Connie Tran, Basic Studies, ESL, Instructor
Cheryl Culwell, Instructional Improvement, Administrative Assistant
Todd Davis, Bookstore, Buyer/ Salesperson
Ed Arndt, Automotive, Parts Assistant

2006 Honorees

Mimi Reed, Chef Instructor, Culinary Artsh
Debra Crumb, Librarian
Michele Lesmeister, Adult Basic Education/GED Instructor
Cathy Jenner, Disabilities Services Project Coordinator
Laura Hedal, Computer Systems Technician
Melissa Smith, Registration Specialist

2005 Honorees

Sheryl Bisyak, Technology and Distance Learning, Administrative Assistant
Barb Culler, Early Childhood Careers, Instructor
Beth Hale, Curriculum and Technology, Specialist
Shayne Meyer, Webmaster
Richard Nicholls, Basic Studies, Instructor
Debbie Rundle, Running Start, Counselor

2004 Honorees

Roberto Atherley, Catering & Food Services, Cook
Paul Baeder, Major Appliance and Refrigeration Technology, Instructor
Perry Culwell, Business Office, Purchasing Agent
Martin Paquette, Surveying Engineering, Instructor
Erhard Volcke, Professional Baking, Instructor
Lisa Ziemer, Human Resource Development, Human Resources Representative

2003 Honorees

Terri Calnan, Medical Assistant, Instructor
Mark Fristo, Student Services, Counselor/ Student Rights and Responsibilities
Marcie Greggs, Child Care Center, Specialist
Jack Marcin, Child Care Center, Cook
Tom Monstad, Autobody Repair and Refinishing, Instructor
Nancy Whitney, Financial Aid, Program Specialist

2002 Honorees

Gail Dugan, Office Technology, Instructor
Laurene Hood, Administration, Administrative Assistant
Alice Louie, Trade & Industry, Administrative Assistant
Wendy O'Reilly, Paraeducator/Instructional Assistant, Instructor
Brian Thompson, Ford ASSET, Instructor
Barbara Throm, Business Office, Payroll Officer

2001 Honorees

John Bradford, Auto Parts Systems, Sales, & Handling/Warehousing, Instructor
Barbara Culler, Early Childhood Careers, Instructor
Noreen Light, Emergency Dispatcher, Instructor
Kathleen Nass, Trade & Industry & Apprenticeship, Administrative Assistant
Cuong Phan, Facilities, Grounds Assistant
Shirley Zevart, Child Care, Assistant

2000 Honorees

Ron Cass, Student Services, Occupation Information Specialist
Bob Davis, Information Services, Technician
Karen DeBruyn, President’s Office, Executive Assistant
Eric Palo, Librarian
Leslee Paquette, Public Information Office, Graphic Designer
Dave Parker, Welding, Instructor

1999 Honorees

Sharon Buckley, Licensed Practical Nurse, Instructor
Nancy Christman, Print Shop, Program Specialist
Robert Gettmann, Facilities, Lead Custodian
Tami Rable, Surgical Technologist, Instructor
Mary Riedi, Business Technology & General Ed, Administrative Assistant
Brian Thompson, Ford ASSET Program, Instructor

1998 Honorees

Karen Braunstein-Post, Computer Science, Instructor
Frances Bruner, Student Services, Administrative Assistant
Norma Humphrey, Registration, Program Specialist
Patricia Patton, Office Technology, Instructor
DeEtta Ryan, Adult Basic Education/GED, Instructor
Ellen Wright, Vice President for Instruction, Executive Assistant

1997 Honorees

George Anex, Machine Technology, Instructor
Michele Benjamin, Adult Basic Education/GED, Instructor
Rich Brownell, Major Appliance & Refrigeration Technology, Instructor

1996 Honorees

Andrea Holmes, Accounting, Instructor
Jan Kolberg, Customer Service Representative, Instructor
Dorothy Peterson, Child Care Specialist, Instructor

1995 Honorees

Dianne Ames, Legal Administrative Assistant, Instructor
James Coan, Civil Engineering Technology, Instructor
Cheryl Dedmon, Pharmacy Technician, Instructor

1994 Honorees

Mark Mitsui, Health & Fitness Technology, Instructor
Martin Paquette, Civil Engineering Technology, Instructor
Patci Serrano, Secretarial Professions, Instructor

1993 Honorees

Duane Cederberg, Office Equipment Repair, Instructor
Richard Deputy, Major Appliance & Refrigeration, Instructor
Rosemary Thurston, Surgical Technologist, Instructor

Back to Top