Programs
 
 Training Programs
 Continuing Education
 Community Education
 Apprenticeships
 Basic Studies
 General Education
 Online Courses
 Transfer Options
 Worker Retraining
 

Federal Gainful Employment Information

FIELD SURVEY TECHNICIAN PROGRAM

The following information is provided for certain programs meeting the criteria stipulated in the Higher Education Opportunity Act.  Unless otherwise noted, data is from the period 7/1/2009 - 6/30/2010.

PROGRAM INFORMATION
CIP (Classification of Instructional Programs) Code 15.1102
CIP Program Description Title Surveying Technology/Surveying
Definition A program that prepares individuals to apply mathematical and scientific principles to the delineation, determination, planning and opsitioning of land tracts, land and water boundaries, land contours and features; an dthe preparation of related maps, charts and reports.  Includes instruction in applied geodesy, computer graphics, photo interpretation, plane and geodetic surveying, mensuration, traversing, survey equipment operation and maintenance, instrument calibration, and basic cartography.

Name of the program, if different than the CIP program description provided above

Field Survey Technician

Level for this program

Certificate

Program length in months

12

Program length in equivalent quarters

4
RELATED OCCUPATIONS
Surveying Technology/Surveying 15.1102
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists 17-1021.00
Surveyors 17-1022.00
Geodetic Surveyors 17-1022.01
Surveying and Mapping Technicians 17-3031.00
Surveying Technicians 17-3031.01
Mapping Technicians 17-3031.02
COSTS

Total tuition and required fees for the entire program completed in normal time

$5200.00

Total estimated costs for books and supplies for the entire program

$850.00

Room and Board *

-

DEBT AT PROGRAM COMPLETION

Number of students completing the program **

-

Of the completers reported above, the number completing with any student loan debt **

-

For all students (both borrowers and non-borrowers) completing the program between the period noted above, the median cumulative debt for each of the following:

Federal Student Loan Debt

$5344.00

Private Loan Debt

$0

Institutional Financing Debt

$0
PROGRAM COMPLETION IN NORMAL TIME

The normal time in months to complete program as published in our institution catalog

12

Of the students completing the program between the period noted above, the number who completed the program within the normal time reported above

100%

Job placement rate for program completers ***

71.4%
*    Renton Technical College does not offer on-campus living. 
**  Not reported for numbers less than ten (10) in accordance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)

***  The data for placement is supplied by the Washington State Board of Community and Technical College (Data Linking for Outcomes Assessment 2010-11) and represents graduates in this program from the 2008-2009 Academic Year tracked after 3 quarters (9 months) following graduation. These graduates were tracked via Unemployment Insurance via their social security and represents employment in the field of study of this program.