Changes and Cancellations

Changes and cancellations to the class schedule for the current and previous quarters are listed below:


Fall 2017

Changes

Page Description
33 EDUC 200 Introduction to Professional-Technical Instruction is item number W750 (not W740).

Additions

Title Identifier Item # Credits Date Time Days Option Instructor Room
Machining/Milling   K314 5 9/30-12/9 8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m. Sa   Sheehan F104
Machining/Lathe   K312 5 9/30-12/9 8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m. Sa   Sheehan F104

Summer 2017

Changes

Title Identifier Item # Credits Date Time Days Option Instructor Room
Microeconomics ECON&201 N500 5 7/5-8/11 ARR ARR   Newcome ONLINE
Page Description
44 Summer Central Service Technician classes will run from 7/5-8/31 (not 8/11)

Cancellations

Title Identifier Item # Credits Date Time Days Option Instructor Room
Machining/Lathe   K312 5 7/8-9/16 8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m. Sa   Sheehan F104
Machining/Milling   K314 5 7/8-9/16 8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m. Sa   Sheehan F104
Welding Fabrication I WELDS 114 K618 5 7/6-8/9 5:30-9:30 p.m. TTh   Parker A10
Welding Fabrication II WELDS 115 K622 5 7/5-8/11 5:30-9:30 p.m. TTh   Parker A10

Spring 2017

Changes

Page Description
24 DFTS 139 L448 Revit Architecture Conceptual Design starts on 5/13 and ends 6/10.
25 DFTS 116 L406 Autocad Level II ends on 6/19/17 (not 6/2/17)
23 SPAN& 122 Spanish II will be held on Thursdays from 1:30 – 3:30 p.m. (not Tuesdays from 3:45 – 5:45 p.m.)
31 The end date for WELDS 114 – Welding Fabrication I is 6/15 (not 6/6).
31 The end date for WELDS 115 – Welding Fabrication II is 6/15 (not 6/6).
45 The program description for Land Survey Technician is incorrect. The correct description is: This three-quarter program is a follow-on to the Field Surveying Technician certificate program. This program emphasizes professional land surveying practices to enable graduates to continue their careers toward their Professional Land Surveyor licenses. Students train on the industry’s most powerful software for survey reduction, coordinate geometry and drafting. They also learn land and field surveying practices, field and office techniques, and the use of a variety of up-to-date instruments, including total stations with data collectors and GPS. Group laboratory projects provided throughout the program develop leadership skills and awareness. To earn an Associate of Applied science Degree, the student must complete all requirements for the Land Survey Technician certificate program plus all requirements for the Field Survey Technician certificate program and 15 credits of General Education. Transfer credit from other institutions is considered upon validation of transcript and course work. This program articulates to Oregon Institute of Technology Bachelor of Science Degree in Geomatics, Surveying option, and Idaho State University Bachelor of Science Degree, Geomatics Technology.
42

Medical Assistant Phlebotomy Section 3 will be held during the following times:

Fundamentals of Phlebotomy

PHLEB 101

H960

6

4/7 – 5/11

ARR

MF

 

TERRELL

Online

Phlebotomy Laboratory Skills

PHLEB 102

H963

5

4/4 – 5/11

4:30 – 9:30 p.m.

TWTh

 

TERRELL

B206

Healthcare Provider First Aid/CPR, AED and Bloodborne Pathogens

 

PHLEB 103

H965

2

5/4 – 5/11

4:30 – 9:30 p.m.

DAILY

 

TERRELL

B206

Phlebotomy Technician Practicum

 

PHLEB 191

H967

3

5/15 – 6/22

ARR

ARR

 

TERRELL

CLINICAL

National Exam Certification Prep

 

PHLEB 104

H969

1

5/12

4:30 – 9:30 p.m.

F

 

TERRELL

ONLINE

24 The correct item number for DFTS 136 – Revit Architecture Fundamentals is L442 (not B442).
29

The correct item number for MTECS 122 – Introduction to Solidworks is K316 (not B316).

29 The correct item number for MTECS 123 – Advanced Solidworks is K318 (not B318).
29 The correct item number for MTECS 220 – Introduction to Mastercam is K324 (not B324).
29

The correct item number for MTECS 220 – Introduction to Mastercam is K324 (not B324).

29 The correct item number for MTECS 222 – Advanced Mastercam is K326 (not B326).       
25 The end date for BLRS 110 - Boiler Operator Licensing Class 3&4 is 6/17 (not 4/22).

Additions

Title Identifier Item # Credits Date Time Days Option Instructor Room
Applied Algebra for Business AMATH 185 N450 5 4/4 - 6/22 ARR ARR   Walls Online
Spanish III SPAN& 123 N778 5 4/4 - 6/22 1:30 - 3:30 p.m. Th   McIvor M H310
Oxyacetylene Welding & Brazing - A WELDS 102A K658 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Oxyacetylene Welding & Brazing - B WELDS 102B K660 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Shielded Metal Arc Welding I-A WELDS 105A K662 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Shielded Metal Arc Welding I-B WELDS 105B K664 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Shielded Metal Arc Welding II-A WELDS 106A K666 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Shielded Metal Arc Welding II-B WELDS 106B K670 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Flux Cored Arc Welding WELDS 110A K674 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Flux Cored Arc Welding WELDS 110B K676 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Gas Metal Arc Welding - A WELDS 111A K674 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Gas Metal Arc Welding - B WELDS 111B K676 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Gas Tungsten Arc Welding I-A WELDS 114A K678 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Gas Tungsten Arc Welding I-B WELDS 114B K680 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Gas Tungsten Arc Welding II-A WELDS 115A K682 3 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Gas Tungsten Arc Welding II-B WELDS 115B K684 3 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Certification SMAW - A WELDS 138A K686 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Certification SMAW - B WELDS 138B K688 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Certification GMAW/FCAW - A WELDS 140A K690 3 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Certification GMAW/FCAW - B WELDS 140B K692 3 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Pipe Welding I - A WELDS 142A K694 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Pipe Welding I - B WELDS 142B K696 3 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Pipe Welding II - A WELDS 143A K698 3 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Pipe Welding II - B WELDS 143B K700 3 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Customized Continuing Education for Welder Enthusiasts I WLDZ 101 K420 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Customized Continuing Education for Welder Enthusiasts II WLDZ 102 K422 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Customized Continuing Education for Welder Enthusiasts III WLDZ 103 K424 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Customized Continuing Education for Welder Enthusiasts IV WLDZ 104 K426 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Customized Continuing Education for Welder Enthusiasts V WLDZ 105 K428 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1
Customized Continuing Education for Welder Enthusiasts VI WLDZ 106 K430 3.5 4/11 - 6/6 6 - 10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor M A1

Cancellations

Title Identifier Item # Credits Date Time Days Option Instructor Room
Microeconomics ECON&201 N500   7/5-8/11 5:30 - 7 p.m. ARR   DeWitt H309
Macroeconomics ECON&202 N492   7/5-8/11 ARR ARR   DeWitt ONLINE
Catia V5 Boot Camp DFTS 278 S454           Staff  
Catia V5 Boot Camp DFTS 278 S456           Staff  
Catia V5 Boot Camp DFTS 278 S460           Staff  
Catia V5 Boot Camp DFTS 278 S462           Staff  
Revit Architecture Advanced DFTS 137 L444   6/10-6/24       Lepeska  
Sketchup Basics DFTS 135 L428   6/6-6/15       Delana  
Autocad - Level 1 DFTS 114 L404 3 5/16-5/15 5:30-9:30 p.m. TTh   Lepeska J304
Autocad Conceptual Design DFTS 139 L448   5/8-5/15       Lepeska J204
Revit Architecture Collaboration Tools DFTS 142 L432   5/22-6/19       Lepeska J305
Applied Algebra AMATH 185 N450   4/4-6/22 ARR ARR   Wall S Online
Legal Keyboarding LGL 105 W192   4/4-6/22       Hawkins  
A&P II BIOL&242 N454   4/4-6/22 ARR ARR   Stover/Szabo Online
Autocad Creating 3D Motion DFTS 138 L446   4/22-4/29 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Sa   Montgomery, L  
Machining/Milling MTECS 115 K308   4/10-6/21 5:30-9:30 p.m. MW   Pohlman, A  
Catia V5 F/Mechanics & M.E DFTS 270 W470   4/15-6/24 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Sa   STAFF  
Basic HVAC/Refrig El Sys ELECS 232 Q412   4/15-6/24 8 a.m.-noon Sa   Campbell, J  
Forklift Training WHFRS 101 Q601   4/20-4/29 5-9 p.m. ThSa   Haeckl, A  
Forklift Training WHFRS 101 Q603   4/20-4/29 5-9 p.m. ThSa   Haeckl, A  
Forklift Training WHFRS 201 Q602   4/20-4/22 5-9 p.m. ThSa   Haeckl, A  
Forklift Training WHFRS 201 Q604   4/20-4/22 5-9 p.m. ThSa   Haeckl, A  
Civil 3D Fundamentals DFTS180 L411   4/10-6/21 5:30-9:30 p.m. MW   El-Guindy  
Autocad-Level II DFTS116 L408   4/11-5/17 5:30-9:30 p.m. TTh   Lepeska, A  
Revit Architecture BIM M DFTS141 L430   4/10-5/1 5:30-9:30 p.m. M   Lepeska, A  
Catia V5 Boot Camp DFTS 278 S453   4/10-4/14 3-8 p.m. DAILY   STAFF  
Catia V5 Boot Camp DFTS 278 S458   4/10-4/14 3-8 p.m. DAILY   STAFF  
Advanced Mastercam MTECS 222 K326   4/11-6/13 5:30 - 9:30 p.m. T   Martinez, F  
Shielded Met Arc Weld I WELDS 105A K662   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Shielded Met Arc Weld II WELDS 105B K664   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Shielded Met Arc Weld III WELDS 106B K668   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Flux Cored Arc Welding WELDS 110B K672   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Gas Metal Arc Welding WELDS 111A K674   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Gas Tungsten Arc Weld I WELDS 114B K680   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Gas Tungsten Arc Weld II WELDS 115A K682   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Gas Tungsten Arc Weld II WELDS 115B K684   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Certification SMAW WELDS 138A K686   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Certification SMAWs WELDS 139B K688   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Certification GMAW/FCAW WELDS 140B K692   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Pipe Welding I WELDS 142A K694   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Pipe Welding II WELDS 142B K696   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Pipe Welding II WELDS 143A K698   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Pipe Welding II WELDS 143B K700   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Custom Cont Ed F/Weld I WLDZ 101 K420   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Custom Cont Ed F/Weld II WLDZ 102 K422   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Custom Cont Ed F/Weld III WLDZ 103 K424   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Custom Cont Ed F/Weld IV WLDZ 104 K426   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Custom Cont Ed F/Weld V WLDZ 105 K428   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Custom Cont Ed F/Weld VI WLDZ 106 K430   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Oxyacetylene Weld & Braz WELDS 102A K658   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Oxyacetylene Weld & Braz WELDS 102B K660   4/11-6/6 6-10 p.m. TTh   Forrestor, M  
Shielded Met Arc Weld I WELDS 105B K612   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Shielded Met Art Weld II WELDS 106B K624   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Flux Cored Arc Welding WELDS 110A K626   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Flux Cored Arc Welding WELDS 110B K628   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Gas Metal Arc Welding WELDS 111A K630   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Gas Metal Arc Welding WELDS 111B K632   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Gas Tungsten Arc Weld WELDS 114B K636   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Gas Tungsten Arc Weld II WELDS 115A K638   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Gas Tungsten Arc Weld II WELDS 115B K640   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Certification SMAW WELDS 138A K642   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Certification SMAW WELDS 138B K644   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Certification GMAW/FCAW WELDS 140B K648   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Pipe Welding I WELDS 142A K650   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Pipe Welding I WELDS 143B K652   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Pipe Welding II WELDS 143A K654   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Pipe Welding II WELDS 143B K656   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Custom Cont Ed F/Weld II WLDZ 102 K402   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Custom Cont Ed F/Weld IV WLDZ 104 K406   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Custom Cont Ed F/Weld V WLDZ 105 K408   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Custom Cont Ed F/Weld IV WLDZ 106 K410   4/10-6/5 6-10 p.m. MW   Forrestor, M  
Plant & Mach Electr III ELECS 117 Q403   4/8-6/24 9 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Sa   Walter, D E405
Revit Mep DFTS 144 L400   4/8-4/29 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Sa   Lepeska, A J303
Programming for Autocad DFTS 140 W666   4/4-6/16 ARR ARR   Lepeska, A  
Intro to Catia V5/Int101 DFTS 170 W602   4/4-6/16 ARR ARR   STAFF  
V5 Assembly Design Fund. DFTS172 W604   4/4-6/16 ARR ARR   STAFF  
V5 Sketcher & Auto Const. DFTS174 W606   4/4-6/16 ARR ARR   STAFF  
Part Design Fund DFTS176 W608   4/4-6/16 ARR ARR   STAFF  
Part & Product Integration DFTS260 W622   4/4-6/16 ARR ARR   STAFF  
Drafting DFTS262 W624   4/4-6/16 ARR ARR   STAFF  
Wireframe Fund. DFTS264 W626   4/4-6/16 ARR ARR   STAFF  
Functional Toler/Annotat DFTS265 W628   4/4-6/16 ARR ARR   STAFF  
Surfacing Into DFTS266 W642   4/4-6/16 ARR ARR   STAFF  
Surfacing Oper. DFTS267 W644   4/4-6/16 ARR ARR   STAFF  
Assembly Design Advanced DFTS268 W646   4/4-6/16 ARR ARR   STAFF  
Catia Intro Bundle DFTS269 W648   4/4-6/16 ARR ARR   STAFF  
Catia Intro Bundle DFTS269 W660   4/4-6/16 ARR ARR   STAFF  
Catia V5 F/MechanicS&M.E DFTS270 W468   4/4-6/16 3-6:30 p.m. WTh   STAFF  
Core Construction Skills JSTI101 KT06   4/4-6/22 ARR ARR   Newland M  
Catia Lab DFTS276 W652   4/4-6/16 ARR ARR   Newland M  
Structural Trades JSTI111 KT07   4/4-6/22 ARR ARR   Newland M  
Electr/Mechanical Trades JSTI117 KT08   4/4-6/22 ARR ARR   Newland M  
Sustainable Build Pract JSTI126 KT09   4/4-6/22 ARR ARR   Newland M  
Coop Work Experience JSTI194 KT10              
Brazing Principles & TEC MART 230 Q703   4/5-6/21 5:30-8:30 p.m. W   Campbell, J  
Allied Health 101 AH101 H995 3 2/7-3/16 8 - 10:30 a.m. TTh   STAFF TBD
Intro to Literature ERGL&111 N514   4/4 - 6/22 ARR ARR   Frederickson E. ONLINE
Basic HVAC and Refrigeration Systems ELECS232 Q412 4 4/15 - 6/24 8 a.m. - 12 p.m. Sa   Campbell J E415
Human Anatomy & Physiology II BIOL&242 G528 5 4/4 - 6/22 10:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. TThF   Chamberlin F H109/F101